Dates
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Mon 13 Jun

Displayed time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

08:00 - 08:45
08:00
45m
Breakfast
Catering

08:50 - 09:00
Opening RemarksLCTES at Sierra Madre North
08:50
10m
Day opening
Opening Remarks
LCTES

09:00 - 10:00
How Should We Program Non-volatile Memory?Tutorials at Santa Cruz East
09:00
60m
Talk
How Should We Program Non-volatile Memory?
Tutorials
File Attached
09:00 - 10:00
RyuJIT: Open Source JIT Compiler for .NETTutorials at Santa Cruz West
09:00
60m
Talk
RyuJIT: Open Source JIT Compiler for .NET
Tutorials
Carol Eidt Microsoft
Link to publication
09:00 - 10:00
Invited Talks Session IFMS at Santa Rosa East
09:00
15m
Day opening
Opening remarks
FMS

09:15
45m
Talk
Privacy and Algorithmic Accountability
FMS
Anupam Dutta Carnegie Mellon University
09:00 - 10:00
LCTES Keynote #1LCTES at Sierra Madre North
Chair(s): Tei-Wei Kuo Academia Sinica, Taiwan
09:00
60m
Talk
Smart Embedded Computing through Self-Awareness
LCTES
File Attached
10:30 - 12:00
How Should We Program Non-volatile Memory?Tutorials at Santa Cruz East
10:30
90m
Talk
How Should We Program Non-volatile Memory?
Tutorials
File Attached
10:30 - 12:00
RyuJIT: Open Source JIT Compiler for .NETTutorials at Santa Cruz West
10:30
90m
Talk
RyuJIT: Open Source JIT Compiler for .NET
Tutorials
Carol Eidt Microsoft
Link to publication
10:30 - 12:00
Invited Talks Session IIFMS at Santa Rosa East
10:30
45m
Talk
Report on the NSF Workshop on Formal Methods for Security
FMS
Stephen Chong Harvard University, Joshua Guttman Worcester Polytechnic Institute
11:15
45m
Talk
Ironclad: Full Verification of Complex Systems
FMS
10:30 - 12:00
Session 1: Dynamic Translation and Iterative CompilationLCTES at Sierra Madre North
Chair(s): Alastair Reid
10:30
30m
Talk
Efficient Asynchronous Interrupt Handling in a Full-System Instruction Set Simulator
LCTES
Tom Spink University of Edinburgh, Harry Wagstaff , Björn Franke University of Edinburgh
11:00
30m
Talk
Code Cache Management in Managed Language VMs to Reduce Memory Consumption for Embedded Systems
LCTES
Forrest Robinson University of Kansas, USA, Michael Jantz University of Tennessee, USA, Prasad Kulkarni University of Kansas
11:30
30m
Talk
A Graph-Based Iterative Compiler Pass Selection and Phase Ordering Approach
LCTES
Ricardo Nobre FEUP, Universidade do Porto, João M. P. Cardoso University of Porto, Portugal, Luiz G. A. Martins
12:00 - 13:30
12:00
90m
Lunch
Catering

13:30 - 15:00
String Analysis for Vulnerability Detection and RepairTutorials at Santa Cruz East
13:30
90m
Talk
String Analysis for Vulnerability Detection and Repair
Tutorials
13:30 - 15:00
One VM to Rule Them All, One VM to Bind ThemTutorials at Santa Cruz West
13:30
90m
Talk
One VM to Rule Them All, One VM to Bind Them
Tutorials
Christian Wimmer Oracle Labs
Link to publication
13:30 - 15:00
Invited Talks Session IIIFMS at Santa Rosa East
13:30
45m
Talk
Scalable Security Analysis of Android Apps
FMS
14:15
45m
Talk
Verifying Constant-Time Implementations
FMS
Michael Emmi IMDEA Software Institute
15:30 - 17:00
String Analysis for Vulnerability Detection and RepairTutorials at Santa Cruz East
15:30
90m
Talk
String Analysis for Vulnerability Detection and Repair
Tutorials
15:30 - 17:00
One VM to Rule Them All, One VM to Bind ThemTutorials at Santa Cruz West
15:30
90m
Talk
One VM to Rule Them All, One VM to Bind Them
Tutorials
Christian Wimmer Oracle Labs
Link to publication
15:30 - 17:00
Breakout sessions and Panel DiscussionsFMS at Santa Rosa East
15:30
45m
Other
Breakout Sessions
FMS

16:15
45m
Other
Panel Discussion
FMS

15:30 - 17:00
Session 3: Presentations of PostersLCTES at Sierra Madre North
Chair(s): Michael Jantz University of Tennessee, USA
15:30
10m
Talk
The LARA-based Compiler Toolsuite
LCTES
Tiago Carvalho University of Porto, João Bispo FEUP, Universidade do Porto, Pedro Pinto , Luís Reis , Ricardo Nobre FEUP, Universidade do Porto, João M. P. Cardoso University of Porto, Portugal
15:40
10m
Talk
Energy-Saving Designs for Mobile Devices with Non-Volatile Memory
LCTES
Che-Wei Chang Chang Gung University, Taiwan
15:50
10m
Talk
Pseudo-preemptive Threads for Reliable and Maintainable Multitasking Software
LCTES
Benjamin Ylvisaker Colorado College
16:00
10m
Talk
On Compiling MATLAB to C: Recent Achievements, Challenges and Open Issues
LCTES
Luís Reis , João Bispo FEUP, Universidade do Porto, João M. P. Cardoso University of Porto, Portugal
16:10
10m
Talk
The Scheduling of Parallel Tasks in Heterogeneous Real-Time Systems
LCTES
16:20
10m
Talk
Improving Energy-Bound Application Effectiveness through Redundancy and Approximation
LCTES
Liu Liu Rutgers University, Timothy Yong Rutgers University, Jonathan Risinger Rutgers University, Sibren Isaacman Loyola University Maryland, Abhishek Bhattacharjee Rutgers University, Uli Kremer Rutgers University, USA
16:30
10m
Talk
Compiling with the Regionalized Value State Dependence Graph
LCTES
Nico Reissmann Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Helge Bahmann , Magnus Jahre Norwegian University of Science and Technology

Tue 14 Jun

Displayed time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

08:00 - 08:45
08:00
45m
Breakfast
Catering

08:30 - 10:00
Welcome and KeynotePLMW@PLDI at Grand Ballroom Santa Ynez
08:30
15m
Day opening
Welcome message
PLMW@PLDI

08:45
30m
Talk
Research is a Social Process
PLMW@PLDI
S: Kathryn S McKinley Microsoft Research
Media Attached
09:15
45m
Talk
Keynote: “Love, Marriage, and Happiness”
PLMW@PLDI
S: Matthias Felleisen Northeastern University
Media Attached
08:50 - 10:10
KeynoteISMM at Sierra Madre South
Chair(s): Zheng Zhang Rutgers University
08:50
10m
Talk
Opening Remarks
ISMM
09:00
70m
Talk
Keynote talk: Rethinking Memory System Design
ISMM
Onur Mutlu ETH Zurich
Media Attached
09:00 - 10:00
Using PinPlay for Reproducible Analysis and Replay DebuggingTutorials at Santa Cruz East
09:00
60m
Talk
Using PinPlay for Reproducible Analysis and Replay Debugging
Tutorials
Link to publication
09:00 - 10:00
PROSE: Programming using ExamplesTutorials at Santa Cruz West
09:00
60m
Talk
PROSE: Programming using Examples
Tutorials
Sumit Gulwani Microsoft Research, USA, Alex Polozov University of Washington, USA
09:00 - 10:00
Welcome and TutorialX10 at Santa Rosa East
09:00
10m
Day opening
Opening and Welcome
X10
P: Claudia Fohry Universität Kassel, G: Olivier Tardieu IBM Research
09:10
50m
Talk
Introduction to (Resilient) X10 and APGAS -- slides are attached
X10
S: Olivier Tardieu IBM Research
File Attached
09:00 - 10:00
Keynote #2LCTES at Sierra Madre North
Chair(s): David B. Whalley
09:00
60m
Talk
Achieving Yield, Density and Performance Effective DRAM
LCTES
Bruce Childers University of Pittsburgh
10:30 - 12:00
Session IISOAP at San Miguel East
Chair(s): Charles Zhang HKUST
10:30
20m
Talk
Towards Cross-Platform Cross-Language Analysis with Soot
SOAP
Steven Arzt TU Darmstadt, Germany, Tobias Kussmaul TU Darmstadt, Eric Bodden Heinz Nixdorf Institut, Paderborn University and Fraunhofer IEM
10:50
20m
Talk
Iceberg: A Tool for Static Analysis of Java Critical Sections
SOAP
Michael D. Shah Tufts University, Sam Guyer Tufts University
11:10
20m
Talk
Toward an Automated Benchmark Management System
SOAP
Lisa Nguyen Quang Do Fraunhofer IEM, Michael Eichberg TU Darmstadt, Eric Bodden Heinz Nixdorf Institut, Paderborn University and Fraunhofer IEM
11:30
30m
Talk
Invited Talk: Probabilistic Learning from Big Code
SOAP
Martin Vechev ETH Zurich
10:30 - 12:00
Using PinPlay for Reproducible Analysis and Replay DebuggingTutorials at Santa Cruz East
10:30
90m
Talk
Using PinPlay for Reproducible Analysis and Replay Debugging
Tutorials
Link to publication
10:30 - 12:00
PROSE: Programming using ExamplesTutorials at Santa Cruz West
10:30
90m
Talk
PROSE: Programming using Examples
Tutorials
Sumit Gulwani Microsoft Research, USA, Alex Polozov University of Washington, USA
10:30 - 12:00
Session 4: Worst-Case Analysis and Error HandlingLCTES at Sierra Madre North
Chair(s): João M. P. Cardoso University of Porto, Portugal
10:30
30m
Talk
Symbolic Execution for Memory Consumption Analysis
LCTES
Duc-Hiep Chu National University of Singapore, Joxan Jaffar National University of Singapore, Rasool Maghareh
11:00
30m
Talk
TIC: A Scalable Model Checking Based Approach to WCET Estimation
LCTES
Ravindra Metta Tata Research Development and Design Centre, Martin Becker TU Munich, Prasad Bokil , R. Venkatesh , Samarjit Chakraborty
11:30
30m
Talk
Compensate or Ignore? Meeting control robustness requirements through adaptive Soft-Error Handling
LCTES
10:30 - 12:10
Concurrent Memory ManagementISMM at Sierra Madre South
Chair(s): Ben L. Titzer Google
10:30
25m
Talk
Block-Free Concurrent GC: Stack Scanning and Copying
ISMM
Erik Österlund Linnaeus University, Sweden, Welf Löwe Linnaeus University
10:55
25m
Talk
Characterizing Emerging Heterogeneous Memory
ISMM
Du Shen College of William and Mary, Xu Liu College of William and Mary, Felix Lin Purdue University
11:20
25m
Talk
Hardware Support for Protective and Collaborative Cache Sharing
ISMM
Raj Parihar University of Rochester, Jacob Brock University of Rochester, Chen Ding University of Rochester, Michael Huang University of Rochester
11:45
25m
Talk
Fast Non-intrusive Memory Reclamation for Highly-Concurrent Data Structures
ISMM
Dave Dice Oracle Labs, Maurice Herlihy Brown University, Alex Kogan Oracle Labs
12:00 - 13:30
12:00
90m
Lunch
Catering

12:45 - 13:30
12:45
45m
Social Event
Mentoring
PLMW@PLDI

13:30 - 15:00
Professional DevelopmentPLMW@PLDI at Grand Ballroom Santa Ynez
13:30
15m
Talk
Professional Communication
PLMW@PLDI
Matthew Might University of Utah, USA
Media Attached
13:45
15m
Talk
The Secrets
PLMW@PLDI
Jason Mars University of Michigan
Media Attached
14:00
15m
Talk
Getting People to Listen
PLMW@PLDI
Mary Hall University of Utah
Media Attached
14:15
45m
Other
Panel: Career Paths
PLMW@PLDI
M: Mary Hall University of Utah, John Davis Pure Storage Inc, Shan Shan Huang Logicblox, Milind Kulkarni Purdue University
Media Attached
13:30 - 15:00
Session IIISOAP at San Miguel East
Chair(s): Eric Bodden Heinz Nixdorf Institut, Paderborn University and Fraunhofer IEM
13:30
50m
Talk
Invited Talk: Machine-code analysis and transformation at GrammaTech
SOAP
Matt Noonan GrammaTech, Inc
14:20
20m
Talk
On The Unsoundness of Static Analysis for Android GUIs
SOAP
Yan Wang , Hailong Zhang Ohio State University, USA, Atanas Rountev Ohio State University
14:40
20m
Talk
Verifying Precise Floating-Point Optimizations in LLVM
SOAP
andres Notzli Stanford University, Fraser Brown Stanford University
13:30 - 15:00
Dynamic analysis of JavaScript with Jalangi Tutorials at Santa Cruz East
13:30
90m
Talk
Dynamic analysis of JavaScript with Jalangi
Tutorials
Manu Sridharan Samsung Research America, Koushik Sen University of California, Berkeley, Liang Gong University of California, Berkeley
13:30 - 15:00
Cross-platform analysis of mobile apps using the WALA frameworkTutorials at Santa Cruz West
13:30
90m
Talk
Cross-platform analysis of mobile apps using the WALA framework
Tutorials
Julian Dolby IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center, Omer Tripp IBM Research, USA, Sukyoung Ryu KAIST
13:30 - 15:00
Keynote and Research PaperX10 at Santa Rosa East
13:30
60m
Talk
Keynote: Tracking and Constraining Work Stealing Schedulers
X10
A: Sriram Krishnamoorthy Pacific Northwest National Laboratories
File Attached
14:30
30m
Talk
Resilient X10 over MPI User Level Failure Mitigation
X10
A: Sara S. Hamouda Australian National University, A: Benjamin Herta , A: Josh Milthorpe IBM Research, A: David Grove IBM Research, A: Olivier Tardieu IBM Research
Link to publication DOI Pre-print File Attached
13:30 - 15:10
Non-traditional and Datacenter Scale Memory SystemISMM at Sierra Madre South
Chair(s): Steve Heller Two Sigma
13:30
25m
Talk
Understanding and Improving JVM GC Work Stealing at the Data Center Scale
ISMM
13:55
25m
Talk
Persistence Programming Models for Non-Volatile Memory
ISMM
14:20
25m
Talk
CBufs: Efficient, System-Wide Memory Management and Sharing
ISMM
Yuxin Ren he George washington university, Gabriel Parmer The George Washington University, A: Gedare Bloom Howard University, Teo Georgiev The George Washington University
14:45
25m
Talk
A bounded memory allocator for software-defined global address spaces
ISMM
Fabrice Rastello INRIA, France, Albert Cohen INRIA, Francois Gindraud Joseph Fourier University, France;, Francois Broquedis Universite Joseph Fourier - Grenoble 1
15:30 - 17:00
Session IVSOAP at San Miguel East
15:30
45m
Talk
Invited Talk: Toward Gamification of Proofs about Programs
SOAP
Sorin Lerner University of California, San Diego
16:15
45m
Talk
Invited Talk: Falcon: Towards an industrial strength heap analyzer
SOAP
Xiao Xiao SourceBrella Inc.
15:30 - 17:00
Dynamic analysis of JavaScript with Jalangi Tutorials at Santa Cruz East
15:30
90m
Talk
Dynamic analysis of JavaScript with Jalangi
Tutorials
Manu Sridharan Samsung Research America, Koushik Sen University of California, Berkeley, Liang Gong University of California, Berkeley
15:30 - 17:00
Cross-platform analysis of mobile apps using the WALA frameworkTutorials at Santa Cruz West
15:30
90m
Talk
Cross-platform analysis of mobile apps using the WALA framework
Tutorials
Julian Dolby IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center, Omer Tripp IBM Research, USA, Sukyoung Ryu KAIST
15:30 - 17:00
Session 6: Poster SessionLCTES at Sierra Madre North
15:30 - 17:10
Modeling, Characterization, and ToolsISMM at Sierra Madre South
Chair(s): Hans-J. Boehm Google
15:30
25m
Talk
Rust as a Language for High Performance GC Implementation
ISMM
Yi Lin Australian National University, Steve Blackburn Australian National University , Tony Hosking Australian National University, Data61, and Purdue University, Michael Norrish NICTA
15:55
25m
Talk
Prescient Memory: Exposing Weak Memory Model Behavior by Looking into the Future
ISMM
Man Cao Ohio State University, Jake Roemer Ohio State University, Aritra Sengupta Ohio State University, Michael D. Bond Ohio State University
16:20
25m
Talk
Rethinking a Heap Hierarchy as a Cache Hierarchy: A Higher-Order Theory of Memory Demand (HOTM)
ISMM
Pengcheng Li , Hao Luo University of Rochester, Chen Ding University of Rochester
16:45
25m
Talk
Liveness-Based Garbage Collection for Lazy Languages
ISMM
Prasanna Kumar IIT Bombay, Amitabha Sanyal IIT Bombay, Amey Karkare IIT Kanpur
17:00 - 17:45
17:00
45m
Other
Panel: What I Wish I Knew When I Started Grad School
PLMW@PLDI
M: Ben Wiedermann Harvey Mudd College, Sam Blackshear Facebook, Alvin Cheung University of Washington, Ravi Chugh University of Chicago, Cindy Rubio-González University of California, Davis, Jean Yang Carnegie Mellon University
Media Attached

Wed 15 Jun

Displayed time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

08:00 - 08:45
08:00
45m
Breakfast
Catering

08:45 - 09:00
Chair's Welcome and Distinguished Paper AnnouncementsInvited Speakers at Grand Ballroom San Rafael & Santa Ynez
Chair(s): Chandra Krintz UC Santa Barbara, Emery D. Berger University of Massachusetts, Amherst
09:00 - 10:00
09:00
60m
Talk
Programming Languages and Technical Disruption
Invited Speakers
K: Benjamin Zorn Microsoft Research
10:30 - 12:00
Verification IResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom San Rafael
Chair(s): Isil Dillig University of Texas, Austin
10:30
30m
Talk
Data-Driven Precondition Inference with Learned Features
Research Papers
Saswat Padhi University of California, Los Angeles, Rahul Sharma Stanford University, Todd Millstein University of California, Los Angeles
Media Attached
11:00
30m
Talk
Cartesian Hoare Logic for Verifying k-Safety Properties
Research Papers
Marcelo Sousa University of Oxford, Isil Dillig University of Texas, Austin
Media Attached
11:30
30m
Talk
Verifying Bit Manipulations of Floating-Point
Research Papers
Wonyeol Lee , Rahul Sharma Stanford University, Alex Aiken Stanford University
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:00
Down to the Metal IResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom Santa Ynez
Chair(s): Stephen McCamant University of Minnesota
10:30
30m
Talk
Into the depths of C: elaborating the de facto standards
Research Papers
Kayvan Memarian University of Cambridge, Justus Matthiesen University of Cambridge, James Lingard University of Cambridge (when this work was done), Kyndylan Nienhuis University of Cambridge, David Chisnall University of Cambridge, Robert N. M. Watson University of Cambridge, Peter Sewell University of Cambridge
Link to publication Media Attached
11:00
30m
Talk
Living on the edge: Rapid-toggling probes with cross modification on x86
Research Papers
Buddhika Chamith , Bo Joel Svensson Indiana University, Luke Dalessandro Indiana University, Ryan R. Newton Indiana University
Pre-print Media Attached
11:30
30m
Talk
Polymorphic Type Inference for Machine Code
Research Papers
Matt Noonan GrammaTech, Inc, Alexey Loginov GrammaTech, Inc, David Cok GrammaTech, Inc
Pre-print Media Attached
12:00 - 13:30
12:00
90m
Lunch
Catering

13:30 - 15:00
Energy & PerformanceResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom San Rafael
Chair(s): Manuel Hermenegildo IMDEA Software Institute and T.U. of Madrid (UPM)
13:30
30m
Talk
Effective Padding of Multi-Dimensional Arrays to Avoid Cache Conflict Misses
Research Papers
Changwan Hong , Wenlei Bao , Albert Cohen INRIA, Sriram Krishnamoorthy Pacific Northwest National Laboratories, Louis-Noël Pouchet Ohio State University, J. Ramanujam Louisiana State University, Fabrice Rastello INRIA, France, P. Sadayappan Ohio State University
Media Attached
14:00
30m
Talk
GreenWeb: Language Extensions for Energy-Efficient Mobile Web Computing
Research Papers
Link to publication Media Attached
14:30
30m
Talk
Input Responsiveness: Using Canary Inputs to Dynamically Steer Approximation
Research Papers
Michael A. Laurenzano University of Michigan, Parker Hill , Mehrzad Samadi University of Michigan, Scott Mahlke University of Michigan, Jason Mars University of Michigan, Lingjia Tang University of Michigan
Media Attached
13:30 - 15:00
Testing & DebuggingResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom Santa Ynez
Chair(s): Benjamin Zorn Microsoft Research
13:30
30m
Talk
Coverage-Directed Differential Testing of JVM Implementations
Research Papers
Yuting Chen Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Ting Su East China Normal University, Chengnian Sun University of California at Davis, USA, Zhendong Su University of California, Davis, Jianjun Zhao Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Media Attached
14:00
30m
Talk
Exposing Errors Related to Weak Memory in GPU Applications
Research Papers
Tyler Sorensen University College London, Alastair F. Donaldson Imperial College London
Pre-print Media Attached
14:30
30m
Talk
Lightweight Computation Tree Tracing for Lazy Functional Languages
Research Papers
Maarten Faddegon University of Kent, UK, Olaf Chitil University of Kent, UK
Media Attached
15:30 - 17:00
Parsing & CompilationResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom San Rafael
Chair(s): Michelle Strout The University of Arizona
15:30
30m
Talk
Automatic Storage Optimization for Arrays [TOPLAS]
Research Papers
Somashekaracharya G Bhaskaracharya Indian Institute of Science and National Instruments, Uday Bondhugula Indian Institute of Science, Albert Cohen INRIA
Media Attached
16:00
30m
Talk
Polyhedral AST generation is more than scanning polyhedra [TOPLAS]
Research Papers
Tobias Grosser ETH Zurich, Switzerland, Sven Verdoolaege , Albert Cohen INRIA
Media Attached
16:30
30m
Talk
On the Complexity and Performance of Parsing with Derivatives
Research Papers
Michael D. Adams University of Utah, Celeste Hollenbeck University of Utah, Matthew Might University of Utah, USA
Pre-print Media Attached
15:30 - 17:00
15:30
30m
Talk
Configuration Synthesis for Programmable Analog Devices with Arco
Research Papers
Sara Achour Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, Rahul Sarpeshkar MIT, Martin C. Rinard Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Media Attached
16:00
30m
Talk
From Datalog to Flix: A Declarative Language for Fixed Points on Lattices
Research Papers
Magnus Madsen University of Waterloo, Ming-Ho Yee University of Waterloo, Ondřej Lhoták University of Waterloo
DOI Media Attached
16:30
30m
Talk
Latte: A Language, Compiler, and Runtime for Elegant and Efficient Deep Neural Networks
Research Papers
Leonard Truong UC Berkeley / Intel Labs, Raj Barik Intel Labs, Ehsan Totoni Intel Labs, Hai Liu Intel Labs, Chick Markley UC Berkeley, Armando Fox UC Berkeley, Tatiana Shpeisman Intel Labs
Media Attached
17:00 - 18:00
Program Chair's Report and SIGPLAN Town Hall MeetingInvited Speakers at Grand Ballroom Santa Ynez
17:00
60m
Meeting
Program Chair's Report and SIGPLAN Town Hall Meeting
Invited Speakers

18:00 - 20:00
Poster ReceptionCatering at Plaza del Sol
18:00
2h
Poster Reception
Catering

Thu 16 Jun

Displayed time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

08:00 - 08:45
08:00
45m
Breakfast
Catering

10:30 - 12:00
Types IResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom San Rafael
Chair(s): David Walker Princeton University
10:30
30m
Talk
Accepting Blame for Safe Tunneled Exceptions
Research Papers
Yizhou Zhang Cornell University, Guido Salvaneschi TU Darmstadt, Quinn Beightol Cornell, Barbara Liskov MIT, Andrew C. Myers Cornell University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
11:00
30m
Talk
Occurrence Typing Modulo Theories
Research Papers
Andrew Kent Indiana University, David Kempe II , Sam Tobin-Hochstadt Indiana University
Pre-print Media Attached
11:30
30m
Talk
Refinement Types for TypeScript
Research Papers
Panagiotis Vekris University of California, San Diego, Benjamin Cosman University of California, San Diego, Ranjit Jhala University of California, San Diego
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:00
Down to the Metal IIResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom Santa Ynez
Chair(s): Hans-J. Boehm Google
10:30
30m
Talk
Stratified Synthesis: Automatically Learning the x86-64 Instruction Set
Research Papers
Stefan Heule Stanford University, Eric Schkufza VMware Research Group, Rahul Sharma Stanford University, Alex Aiken Stanford University
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
11:00
30m
Talk
Remix: Online Detection and Repair of Cache Contention for the JVM
Research Papers
Ariel Eizenberg University of Pennsylvania, Shiliang Hu Intel Corporation, Gilles Pokam Intel Corporation, Joseph Devietti University of Pennsylvania
Media Attached
11:30
30m
Talk
Statistical Similarity of Binaries
Research Papers
Yaniv David Technion, Nimrod Partush Technion, Eran Yahav Technion
Media Attached
12:00 - 13:30
12:00
90m
Lunch
Catering

13:30 - 15:00
Software-Defined NetworkingResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom San Rafael
Chair(s): Todd Millstein University of California, Los Angeles
13:30
30m
Talk
Event-driven Network Programming
Research Papers
Jedidiah McClurg University of Colorado Boulder, Hossein Hojjat Cornell University, Nate Foster Cornell University, Pavol Cerny University of Colorado Boulder
Pre-print Media Attached
14:00
30m
Talk
Temporal NetKAT
Research Papers
Ryan Beckett Princeton University, Michael Greenberg Pomona College, David Walker Princeton University
Media Attached
14:30
30m
Talk
SDNRacer: Concurrency Analysis for Software-Defined Networks
Research Papers
Ahmed Elhassany ETH Zürich, Jeremie Miserez ETH Zürich, Pavol Bielik ETH Zurich, Switzerland, Laurent Vanbever ETH Zürich, Martin Vechev ETH Zurich
Media Attached
13:30 - 15:00
Synthesis IResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom Santa Ynez
Chair(s): Eran Yahav Technion
13:30
30m
Talk
MapReduce Program Synthesis
Research Papers
Calvin Smith University of Wisconsin - Madison, Aws Albarghouthi University of Wisconsin–Madison
Media Attached
14:00
30m
Talk
Programmatic and Direct Manipulation, Together at Last
Research Papers
Ravi Chugh University of Chicago, Brian Hempel University of Chicago, Mitchell Spradlin University of Chicago, Jacob Albers University of Chicago
Pre-print Media Attached
14:30
30m
Talk
Fast Synthesis of Fast Collections
Research Papers
Calvin Loncaric University of Washington, Emina Torlak University of Washington, Michael D. Ernst University of Washington
Media Attached
13:30 - 15:00
13:30
90m
Talk
Presentation Session
Student Research Competition

15:30 - 17:00
Types IIResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom San Rafael
Chair(s): Jean Yang Carnegie Mellon University
15:30
30m
Talk
Just-in-Time Static Type Checking for Dynamic Languages
Research Papers
Brianna M. Ren University of Maryland, College Park, Jeffrey S. Foster University of Maryland, College Park
Media Attached
16:00
30m
Talk
Types from data: Making structured data first-class citizens in F#
Research Papers
Tomas Petricek University of Cambridge, UK, Don Syme Microsoft, Gustavo Guerra Microsoft Corporation, London
Pre-print Media Attached
16:30
30m
Talk
Automatically Learning Shape Specifications
Research Papers
He Zhu Purdue University, Gustavo Petri LIAFA, Université Paris Diderot, Suresh Jagannathan Purdue University
Media Attached
15:30 - 17:00
Verifying SystemsResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom Santa Ynez
Chair(s): Santosh Nagarakatte Rutgers University
15:30
30m
Talk
Rehearsal: A Configuration Verification Tool for Puppet
Research Papers
Rian Shambaugh University of Massachusetts Amherst, Aaron Weiss University of Massachusetts Amherst, Arjun Guha University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Pre-print Media Attached
16:00
30m
Talk
Toward Compositional Verification of Interruptible OS Kernels and Device Drivers
Research Papers
Hao Chen Yale University, Xiongnan (Newman) Wu Yale University, Zhong Shao Yale University, Joshua Lockerman Yale University, Ronghui Gu Yale University
Pre-print Media Attached
16:30
30m
Talk
Verified Peephole Optimizations for CompCert
Research Papers
Eric Mullen University of Washington, Daryl Zuniga University of Washington, Zachary Tatlock University of Washington, Seattle, Dan Grossman University of Washington, USA
Pre-print Media Attached
15:30 - 17:00
15:30
90m
Talk
Presentation Session
Student Research Competition

17:00 - 18:00
Parallelism IResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom San Rafael
Chair(s): Tony Hosking Australian National University, Data61, and Purdue University
17:00
30m
Talk
Higher-Order and Tuple-Based Massively-Parallel Prefix Sums
Research Papers
Sepideh Maleki Texas State University, Annie Yang Texas State University, Martin Burtscher Texas State University
Pre-print Media Attached
17:30
30m
Talk
A Distributed OpenCL Framework using Redundant Computation and Data Replication
Research Papers
Junghyun Kim Seoul National University, Gangwon Jo Seoul National University, Jaehoon Jung Seoul National University, Jungwon Kim Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Jaejin Lee Seoul National University
Media Attached
17:00 - 18:00
Synthesis IIResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom Santa Ynez
Chair(s): Martin Vechev ETH Zurich
17:00
30m
Talk
Synthesizing Transformations on Hierarchically Structured Data
Research Papers
Navid Yaghmazadeh University of Texas, Austin, Christian Klinger University of Texas, Austin, Isil Dillig University of Texas, Austin, Swarat Chaudhuri Rice University
Media Attached
17:30
30m
Talk
Program Synthesis from Polymorphic Refinement Types
Research Papers
Nadia Polikarpova MIT CSAIL, USA, Ivan Kuraj MIT CSAIL, USA, Armando Solar-Lezama MIT
Media Attached
18:15 - 21:30
18:15
3h15m
Banquet
Catering

Fri 17 Jun

Displayed time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

08:00 - 08:45
08:00
45m
Breakfast
Catering

08:45 - 09:00
SRC Awards, PLDI’17 IntroductionInvited Speakers at Grand Ballroom Santa Ynez
Chair(s): Albert Cohen INRIA, Ben Hardekopf UC Santa Barbara
09:00 - 10:00
09:00
30m
Talk
Cardinalities and Universal Quantifiers for Verifying Parameterized Systems
Research Papers
Nikolaj Bjørner Microsoft Research, Klaus Gleissenthall Technische Universität München, Andrey Rybalchenko Microsoft Research
Media Attached
09:30
30m
Talk
Ivy: Safety Verification by Interactive Generalization
Research Papers
Oded Padon Tel Aviv University, Kenneth L. McMillan Microsoft Research, Aurojit Panda , Mooly Sagiv Tel Aviv University, Sharon Shoham
Media Attached
09:00 - 10:00
Memory ManagementResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom Santa Ynez
Chair(s): Sam Guyer Tufts University
09:00
30m
Talk
Idle Time Garbage Collection Scheduling
Research Papers
Media Attached
09:30
30m
Talk
Assessing the Limits of Program-Specific Garbage Collection Performance
Research Papers
Nicholas Jacek UMass Amherst, Meng-Chieh Chiu UMass Amherst, Benjamin Marlin UMass Amherst, Eliot Moss University of Massachusetts Amherst
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:00
Parallelism IIResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom San Rafael
Chair(s): Albert Cohen INRIA
10:30
30m
Talk
Transactional Data Structure Libraries
Research Papers
Alexander Spiegelman Technion - Israel institute of technology, Guy Golan-Gueta Yahoo Labs, Idit Keidar Technion - Israel institute of technology
Media Attached
11:00
30m
Talk
FlexVec: Auto-Vectorization for Irregular Loops
Research Papers
Sara Baghsorkhi Intel Labs, Nalini Vasudevan Google, Youfeng Wu Intel Corporation
Media Attached
11:30
30m
Talk
Verified Lifting of Stencil Computations
Research Papers
Shoaib Kamil MIT CSAIL, USA, Alvin Cheung University of Washington, Shachar Itzhaky MIT CSAIL, Armando Solar-Lezama MIT
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:00
SecurityResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom Santa Ynez
Chair(s): Andrew C. Myers Cornell University
10:30
30m
Talk
Precise, Dynamic Information Flow for Database-Backed Applications
Research Papers
Jean Yang Carnegie Mellon University, Travis Hance Dropbox, Thomas H. Austin , Armando Solar-Lezama MIT, Cormac Flanagan UC Santa Cruz, Stephen Chong Harvard University
Link to publication Media Attached
11:00
30m
Talk
End-to-End Verification of Information-Flow Security for C and Assembly Programs
Research Papers
David Costanzo Yale University, Zhong Shao Yale University, Ronghui Gu Yale University
Pre-print Media Attached
11:30
30m
Talk
A Design and Verification Methodology for Secure Isolated Regions
Research Papers
Rohit Sinha University of California, Berkeley, Manuel Costa Microsoft Research, Akash Lal Microsoft Research India, Nuno P. Lopes Microsoft Research, Sriram Rajamani Microsoft Research, Sanjit Seshia UC Berkeley, Kapil Vaswani Microsoft Research
Media Attached